JSP Construction Privacy Policy

To clarify the JSP Construction Ltd policy regarding any personal data that JSP collects. This can include information from customers, suppliers and/or members of staff.
JSP Construction Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our services, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

This privacy policy sets out how JSP Construction Ltd and associated companies uses and protects any information that you give to us, but should you have any further questions, please contact us.

JSP Construction Ltd may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Who we are:

JSP Construction Ltd is a Principal Main Contractor. We are registered in England, company registration 07890823, based at Robert Denholm House, Bletchingley Road, Nutfield, Surrey RH1 4HW, Registered Address is 8-10 South Street, Epsom, Surrey, KT17 7PF.

Compliance is key to our business and so we take your privacy very seriously and when we do collect data we do so under the General Data Protection Regulations as a data controller.

How do we collect your Data?

We collect your personal information in a number of ways:

When you provide to us directly on signing up to our services
When you visit our website
When you contact us by any means eg. telephone, email

When you visit our premises which have CCTV systems. These systems may record your image for the security of you and our staff.
When you forward your information to others in order for us to receive any of your contact details.

The Types of Data Collected:

Collecting very specific, relevant information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with the services and products that help you to grow your business success.

We collect the following information:
Your name
Your contact information including email address and phone numbers
Copies of any documentation you provide to us
We will keep details and recordings of your communications with us through email, telephone, in writing, in person and via social media.
Your recorded image on CCTV when you visit our premises.

Why we need your Data.

We require this information to understand your needs and supply you with the best possible service. We use your information in development of our legitimate interests in operating our services, websites and business. We can break the data we collect into the following categories:

Client Data:

As a JSP Construction Ltd customer we need to collect and use information about you, your colleagues and company to provide you with our services such as:

Ensuring compliance with tax, financial and employment laws
Responding to your queries and requests for information
Sending you information by email, telephone and post about JSP Construction Ltd, which is likely to be relevant and helpful to you – you can opt out of this at any time
To protect our business and your business to defend a legal claim and / or as part of a legal requirement. We will only ask you for the details that we need to enable us to carry out our contractual arrangements to ensure our service to you runs smoothly.

Freelance Operatives:

As an appointed subcontractor, we collect and use information about you to pay you as a subcontractor. To collect your Health & Safety information / collect a copy of your ID / collect copies of your training data / collect copies of your timesheet / day works sheets.
Ensuring compliance with tax and employment laws
Compliance of the Right to works checks
Health & Safety regulations
Training Data regulations (CITB)
Responding to your queries and requests for information
Sending you information by email, and post about JSP Construction Ltd which is likely to be relevant and helpful to you – you can opt out of this any time
To protect our business and you to defend a legal claim and / or as part of a legal requirement. We will only ask you for the details that we need to enable us to make payments to you under the correct tax treatments and H&S regulations.

Supplier Data:

We collect data from you to enable us to carry out our contractual arrangements so our relationships run smoothly.

Website Visitors:

We have this Privacy Policy saved on a web link.

Age Limitations:

We do not allow use of our services and websites by anyone under 16 years old. If you know of anyone younger than 16 that has provided us with information, please contact us and we will delete the information.

How we look after your Data:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to stop unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect.
We continually monitor our systems for potential areas of vulnerabilities and attacks, and we regularly carry our penetration testing to identify additional ways to protect your data and our business.

How long do we keep your Data:

We will only keep your data for 6 years + current financial year for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of the required retention period we will destroy, delete or anonymise your data.

Who do we share your Data with:

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties in order to fulfil our contractual and legal requirements.

To ensure your data is kept safe, we apply the following policies to all organisations:

We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.
They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.
We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:
Our In-house employees
Clients
Subcontractors
Williams & Co – our Accountant
Employment Agencies
CTEC Systems – our IT support company that supports our website and other business systems
SAGE – our Accounts Software provider
Foresight Safety Ltd our Safety Advisor
HMRC – Payroll, CIS and taxation purposes
NEST – Auto Enrolment Pension company – employees only
Insurance company – in case of a claim
HSBC & Nat West Banks – your bank account details saved on our BACS run for online banking
Solicitor services – On occasion we may need to share your data with a third party for their own purposes, we will only do this in very specific circumstances e.g. for fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies. We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid requested to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

Cookies:

We currently do not use these. Should this change, we will update our policy accordingly.

Where your Data is stored:

We have our software data safely stored under the Google Drive which is GDPR compliant (under the EU certification).

Controlling your personal information and your rights.

You have the right to request:

Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.
The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing.
That we stop any consent – based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact JSP Construction Ltd, Robert Denholm House, Bletchingley Road, Nutfield, Surrey RH1 4HW, or email info@jspgroup.co.uk. If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw your consent.

However, in cases where are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

This is N/A has we do not do direct marketing.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Contacting JSP Construction Ltd Ltd:

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or our practices. You can call us on 01737 824497 Monday to Friday 08.30am to 5.00pm (except UK public holidays) or send an email to info@jspgroup.co.uk and we will aim to respond within 5 working days.

To contact our Data Protection Controller please email vikki.parsons@jspgroup.co.uk or write to JSP Construction Ltd, Robert Denholm House, Bletchingley Road, Nutfield, Surrey RH1 4HW.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), their details can be found https://ico.org.uk/

CONTACT

Get in Touch

  • JSP Construction Ltd
  • Robert Denholm House
  • Bletchingley Road
  • Nutfield
  • Surrey
  • RH1 4HW